Back

Investor Relations  Stock & Shareholders Information

Stock Overview

As of March 31, 2022

Number of shares
authorized
400,000,000 shares
Number of shares issued
171,459,479 shares (Treasury shares 7,762,702 shares)
Number of shareholders
80,269
(Number of unit stockholders 78,211)
Trading unit
100 shares
Stock listing
the Prime Market of the Tokyo Stock Exchange

Breakdown by Type of Shareholder

Upper line: Number of shareholders (Unit: person)
Mid line: Number of shares (Unit: 1,000 shares)
Lower line: Composition ratio (%)
  2018/3 2019/3 2020/3 2021/3 2022/3
Japanese financial institutions 81
49,127
28.65
72
46,640
27.20
64
40,370
23.55
64
42,426
24.74
60
41,910
24.44
Japanese securities companies 47
1,568
0.92
42
1,408
0.82
41
1,611
0.94
55
2,584
1.51
44
2,085
1.22
Japanese individual shareholders 52,952
68,317
39.84
55,703
73,288
42.74
58,347
75,824
44.22
79,171
79,330
46.27
79,329
82,326
48.01
Other Japanese corporations 431
25,823
15.06
450
24,803
14.47
464
24,900
14.52
517
21,832
12.73
531
21,648
12.63
Foreign shareholders 307
26,621
15.53
299
25,318
14.77
285
28,753
16.77
327
25,286
14.75
305
23,487
13.70
Total 53,818
171,459
100.00
56,566
171,459
100.00
59,201
171,459
100.00
80,134
171,459
100.00
80,269
171,459
100.00

Top 10 Major Shareholders

As of March 31, 2022
 Number of shares held
(thousands)
Percentage of
total shares issued
The Master Trust Bank of Japan,Ltd. (Trust Account)20,18012.33
Nippon Electric Glass Co., Ltd.17,13510.47
Custody Bank of Japan, Ltd. (Trust Account)9,8886.04
JP MORGAN CHASE BANK 3856324,1702.55
Resona Bank, Ltd.3,1291.91
Enployees' Stockholding2,3791.45
Sano Kazumi1,9101.17
STATE STREET BANK WEST CLIENT - TREATY 5052341,7121.05
JP MORGAN CHASE BANK 3857811,5460.94
STATE STREET BANK AND TRUST COMPANY 5052231,0480.64

* Treasury shares(7,762 thousand shares) are excluded from the calculation of the above percentage of total shares issued.

Page top